B&B Electronics expands 10G fibre media converter family

B&B Electronics has expanded its 10G (Gigabit) fibre media converter family with the iMcV-10G-Converter SFP+, featuring 10G speed in an SFP+ (small form pluggable) modular form factor. The converter allows operators of high-bandwidth, mission-critical networks, such as ISPs, Telecoms, municipalities, medical facilities and large campuses, to convert between different fibre types within a network, and to move enormous amounts of data over long distances.

As a single-wide module, the new converter optimises the cost-per-slot in a multi-port chassis, and its modular form factor also allows installation in a variety of chassis (20-, 6-, 3-, 2- or 1-slot). It supports an array of protocols, and allows remote management from a central office when using SNMP (Simple Network Management Protocol). The new SFP+ form factor joins the company’s existing 10G fibre family, including the XFP, Mux/DeMux/4, and WDM/2 media converters.

The advantages of fibre over copper infrastructures include bandwidth, security, bi-directional transmission of data, and the ability to cover distances up to 100Km compared to 100m. As demand for high-bandwidth applications such as Internet and Data Storage has skyrocketed, certain industries are migrating to fibre which they can install over great distances with tools that let them securely manage network segments.

For example, medical facilities need high bandwidth to move large imaging files such as MRIs, X-Rays and other data between labs and hospitals, while municipalities need it for localising, storing and transferring police or fire records.

The iMcV-10G-Converter SFP+ is protocol-independent with dual SFP+ ports which can provide a single conversion between Single-Mode and Multi- Mode fiber, Single-Mode to Single-Mode fibre or Multi-Mode to Single-Strand Single-Mode fibre. Because the ports are not proprietary, they accept any SFP+ module that meets the SFF-8431 standard, as outlined by the SFF Committee, 2009, Rev 4.1.

The DDMI (Data & Diagnostics Management Information) feature in B&B Electronics’ SFP+ transceivers will allow users to view the SFP+ status when the company’s iMcV-10G SFP+ module is installed in a chassis with an SNMP management module installed as well.

The module supports an array of 10G protocols, including 10G Ethernet, 10G Fibre Channel, and OC-192, available via DIP Switch settings on the module itself. While the module is Plug-and-Play (PNP), the optional DIP Switch settings for specific 10G applications make this device flexible for different kinds of installations.

Multi-Mode, Single-Mode, Single-Strand and CWDM fibre types up to 80Km are available.

www.bb-elec.com

 

Check Also

u-blox reaffirms its commitment to traffic safety by making V2X easily accessible

u-blox, a provider of positioning and wireless communication technologies, has announced its latest contribution to …